To print: Click here or select File and then Print from your browser's menu.

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------
© 2011 - 2016 Bali Discovery Tours, All rights reserved.
This message originated from http://www.balidiscovery.com/
Find it online at http://www.balidiscovery.com/messages/message.asp?Id=17179
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Additional Charges Donít Apply

Indonesian Banks Warn Itís Illegal to for Merchants to Apply Credit Card Surcharges in Indonesia

(9/10/2017) CNN Indonesia reports that PT Bank Central Asia (Bank BCA) is emphasizing merchants using credit card accounts must not make any additional charge to cover the cost of credit card commissions and that these supplemental credit charges levied by merchants is expressively forbidden in the agreements in place between the bank and the merchant.

Santoso, a BCA director, said on Friday, September 8, 2017: “Any amount of surcharge, be it 2.5% or 4% we do not accept if it's a BCA credit card used in Electronic Data Capture (EDA) machine used by our bank or another bank. There is no such charge.”

Santoso urged credit card holders to become more critical and refuse any credit card transaction where an additional credit card usage fee is sought. When such charges are sought, he urged that the offending merchant be reported immediately to the bank.

“We will warn merchants and may even terminate our agreement with those who apply a credit card surcharge. But, we need a report from the cardholder in order to detect such practice.

A similar sentiment was sounded by the CEO of PT Bank Negara Indonesia (BNI), Achmad Baiquni. He warned merchants from even charging an additional 1% for any transactions involving credit or debit card.

The prohibition against these additional charges is specifically listed in the merchant agreement between the Bank and the merchant. Baiquini said his office would punish any merchant reported to be applying the additional charge in credit card transactions.

Many businesses charged 3% for sales transactions involving the use of a credit card. These charges, however, were outlawed by Bank Indonesia since 2011 via Bank Indonesia Regulation 11/11/PBI/2009 controlling credit card transactions.

Few consumers are aware of the rule and often still charge 3% more for payment by credit card.

Santoso said the application of additional charges for using credit cards is forbidden.

Minimum Transaction Charges Don’t Apply.

Merchants are also forbidden from stipulating minimum amounts to apply when using a credit card. The banks set no such minimums and efforts to do this by merchants are in direct opposition to Government programs to move towards a cashless society.

Santoso added: “At BCA we support a cashless society. It is therefore impossible that we would limit transactions.”